$10.00 Flat Rate Shipping in Canada and free delivery in Markham/Stouffville. Free shipping on all orders over $100. For special offers and more, subscribe to our newsletter ☀️

Urban Country Organics Bergamot Essential Oil 15ml

Urban Country Organics Bergamot Essential Oil 15ml

Vendor
Urban Country Organics
Regular price
$23.00
Sale price
$23.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Enjoy the therapeutic scents and topical benefits of Urban Country Organics Essential Oils.

 

Directions: Add a few drops of Bergamot oil or a blend to your diffuser. Mix a few drops with a carrier oil to use topically.

 

Ingredients:

All-natural, Pure Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus beramia)

15ml

Scientific Name: Citrus beramia

Country of Origin: Italy

Synonyms: Citrus aurantium subsp. Bergamia

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Peel

Extraction Method: Expression

Physical Characteristics: Light greenish-yellow liquid. On ageing it turns a brownish olive colour.

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Light, delicate and refreshing. Like orange and lemon with slight floral undertones

Main Constituents: Known to have about 300 compounds present in the expressed oil: mainly linalyl acetate (30-60%) linalol (11-22%) and other alcohols, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes and furcoumarins (including bergapten, 0.30-0.39%)

Blends With: Chamomile, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang

Safety Precautions: Certain furocoumarins, notably bergapten have been to found to be photo toxic on human skin causing sensitization and skin pigmentation. Use extreme care in dermal application. Available information indicates it to be otherwise non-toxic and relatively non-irritant.